Privacy & Cookie Policy

CARLTON PUBLISHING GROUP

Privacy Policy

1.    We care about your privacy and security.  This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out how any information, including personal information, that we collect from you or that you provide to us will be collected and used.  Please read it carefully.  If you don't agree to it and don't want to be bound by it, then you won't be able to receive information from us.  By providing us with your details when you ask to receive communications from us, you accept this Privacy Policy.  

2.    We may have to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes made will be posted on the website www.carltonbooks.co.uk (“Website”), and where appropriate, sent to you by e-mail.  Each change will become effective when posted and we will assume that you accept the change.

3.    You can update your information at any time, or ask any question about this Privacy Policy, by emailing us at marketing@carltonbooks.co.uk.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out below.

4.    We will use the information you send us to:

4.1. notify you of news about our company, products, and/or upcoming products; and

4.2. process and deal with any enquiries or complaints you make.

5.    When you send an email or other communication to us, we may keep the message in order to process your enquiries and to improve our services.

6.    We promise to keep your information confidential except where we are compelled to disclose it by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or where you have given us your express consent to sharing the information with others.

7.    We will not share your personal information with any third party (other than a third party engaged by the Company to operate the Website or any part of the Website or its function, including any processors) without your permission.  We will do our best to ensure that any such third parties follow our instructions and don't use your personal information in a way you haven't approved. Otherwise, we won't share your information with anyone else (except where the law requires). 

8.    We have installed security measures to make sure that any personal information you give us is protected against loss, misuse or alteration.  However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot completely guarantee the safety of your personal information and cannot be responsible for any breach of security when the Website is used (except in the case of our negligence).  We are, however, confident in our security measures, and it is always a top priority of ours to ensure that your information is kept confidential.  

9.    We will not hold personal information where the user has disclosed that he/she is under the age of 13.

10. This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within the Website to other websites.  We therefore encourage you to read the privacy policies of any third party websites.

11. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent from our web server to your browser. It is stored on your hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites, and will not damage your system. If you would like to know more about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies on carltonbooks.co.uk?

Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

• estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
• store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests;
• to speed up your searches

We use cookies to show us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited, thus enabling us to use our website resources in the most effective way.  We do not use them to identify you specifically.

We use session cookies to keep you logged in for the duration of your visit, to enable you to complete transactions on this website and, for example, to pre-populate forms with information to save you keying in data that you have already provided.

We use permanent cookies to record basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics and to remember you on your return to carltonbooks.co.uk.

Email communications

Carlton Books Ltd uses cookies in its email communications via MailChimp to track whether that communication has been opened and read, and whether the recipient has used the onward links contained in the email. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications.

What we do not use cookies for?

Carlton Books Ltd cookies do not analyse visits to other websites. We do not use cookies for any third-party activities (other than Google Analytics & MailChimp as described in this document), or to insert any contextual advertising.

How can you manage the use of cookies on this website?

You can reset your browser to refuse cookies or alert you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept cookies, some features of this site might not work as intended (e.g. services accessed while logged in, and all transaction/checkout facilities). We do not use cookies to identify you personally, except when you opt to use the logging in facility.

Links

Our website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible and cannot accept any liability for the privacy practices of such other sites.


How can you correct the information we hold about you?

If your personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if you no longer want us to have your information, please contact us at any time at websiteorders@carltonbooks.co.uk and we will correct, update or remove your personal data accordingly.

You have a right to ask for a copy of your information (for which we charge a small fee) and to correct any inaccuracies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.  You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

Further help

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Carlton Books.  If you have any queries in relation to this policy or the privacy of your data at Carlton Books, or if you feel that Carlton Books is not abiding by its privacy policy, please contact websiteorders@carltonbooks.co.uk or write to:

Carlton Books Ltd
20 Mortimer Street
London
W1T 3JW